A site as credible as your work.
Your work is better than your website, and the gap costs you donors, clients, and calls you never hear about.
Three questions, one recommended path, the range we charge.
- Standard sites $5,000 to $15,000, premium $15,000 to $40,000, strategic builds $40,000+.
- Need something credible fast? A Launch Site starts at $2,500.
- Every build starts by naming who the site is for and what they must do.
- Small teams (Standard)
- Established organizations (Premium)
- Multi-department orgs (Strategic)
- Nonprofits, missions, and service brands
What you walk away with A site you are proud to send people to, built to move them, and easy for your team to keep current.
Work we've done along the way.
Guided teams, in their own words.
-
Preston RampyThey helped me create a website and did an excellent job, I already have them working on a second. Jason was very responsive and made sure the project moved forward quickly.
-
Brit SchmitI would highly recommend Creative Nomads. They were always super responsive and took my suggestions and feedback to heart. I LOVE the logo they created for my clothing brand Brit Schmit!
-
Alyssa WomackJason and his team are wonderful to work with. They built a beautiful website for our non-profit organization and made it super easy to edit and update. They are always quick to respond, helping troubleshoot or give a quick tutorial. We would recommend them to anyone!
The route, step by step.
Timeline Standard: 8 to 12 weeks. Premium: 12 to 20 weeks. Strategic: set after discovery. Faster timelines are available on request.
- 01
Planning.
We name who the site is for and what they must do, then agree on the page map.
- 02
Design.
Each page designed for one job. You review layouts with your words, not lorem ipsum.
- 03
Build.
A CMS your team can run, with search and AI-search structure built in.
- 04
Internal QA.
We test every page, form, and integration on phones and desktops before you see it.
- 05
Your review.
You click through the finished site; we make and confirm every change.
- 06
Launch.
We go live, check the launch, and train your team.
What it costs, by size.
Sized to your organization. Builds of $5,000 or less: 50% to start, 50% before launch. Above that, 4 to 5 monthly installments, up to 10 for large builds.
- From $2,500
Search-ready and live in about two weeks. For solo founders and small local businesses.
- Standard site$5,000 to $15,000
A proven foundation designed to your brand. For small teams and single locations.
- Premium site Recommended$15,000 to $40,000
Custom design, with strategy and messaging first. For established organizations.
- Strategic build$40,000+
Multi-department, multi-audience platforms, quoted after discovery.
Ranges are what we charge. We do not bill by the hour. Nonprofit budgets can phase delivery: we phase scope, not price.
Recommended with every launch
Essential care, $199/mo: hosting, security, daily backups, and updates. Frequent changes? Concierge is $500/mo. Care plans cancel on 30 days’ notice.
Real outputs. Not a capability list.
Standard builds include part of this list; Premium and Strategic include all of it. Scope is named before you sign.
- A clear page map
-
Who each page serves and what it must do, settled before any layout.
- Conversion-mapped pages
-
Donor flow, lead form, or booking path: every page has one job.
- Brand-respectful design
-
Distinctive, not decorative. It looks like you.
- CMS your team can run
-
You publish your own changes. We train your team.
- SEO and AI-search foundation
-
Schema, internal linking, and structure for Google and AI answers.
Asked before they hire us.
-
How much does a website cost?
A Launch Site starts at $2,500. Standard sites run $5,000 to $15,000, premium sites $15,000 to $40,000, and strategic builds $40,000+ after discovery. Find your path at creativenomads.com/pricing/ picks one in three questions.
-
How long does a website project take?
Standard builds typically take 8 to 12 weeks and premium builds 12 to 20, once content is in. A Launch Site takes about two weeks. Faster timelines are available on request.
-
How do payments work?
Builds of $5,000 or less: 50% to start, 50% before launch. Above that, 4 to 5 monthly installments, up to 10 for large builds.
-
Do you only work with nonprofits?
No. Nonprofits and missions are a specialty, but we also build for SaaS platforms like Edstruments, personal brands, schools, and local businesses.
-
What platform do you build on?
Astro with Sanity CMS for speed and security, WordPress where your team already works, and Shopify for commerce, chosen by who runs the site after launch.
-
Who owns the website when it is done?
You do: domain, code, CMS, content, and analytics. We document the handoff and train your team.
Ready to talk.
Twenty minutes, no pitch. We'll tell you if web design is the right path and what it costs.